This privacy policy sets out how we – www.homedelivered.online – will use and protect any information that you provide when you use this website.

www.homedelivered.online is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.Should we ask you to provide any information by which you can be identified when using our services including any this website, www.homedelivered.online assures you that it will only be used following this privacy policy and the Australian Privacy Principles (“APP”). If you do not wish to provide personal information to us then you do not have to do so, but it may effect your use of this website or will effect your use of the products and services offered by www.homedelivered.online.

www.homedelivered.online may change this privacy policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page regularly to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This privacy policy is effective from January 1, 2021.

 

WHAT INFORMATION IS COLLECTED

We may ask you to provide the following information:
1. Names;
2. Dates of birth;
3. Job titles;
4. Contact information, including email addresses;
5. Demographic information such as postcodes, preferences and interests;
6. Financial information concerning your assets and liabilities, tax file number, employment history, passport information, photographs, credit card information and driver’s license details;
7. Other information relevant to the customisation of a document on the website; and
8. Any other information related to customer surveys and/or promotions.

We will not collect from you any sensitive information revealing your race, ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union memberships or details of health or disability. Exceptions to this include:

  • Where you have given us express consent and the information is reasonably necessary for us to carry out our functions or activities;
  • The use of this information is required or authorised under Australian law or a court or tribunal order; or
  • When the information is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence
    of a legal claim.

 

WHAT www.homedelivered.online DOES WITH YOUR INFORMATION

www.homedelivered.online collects this information for the following reasons:

1. To better understand your needs, enabling us to improve our products and services;
2. For internal record keeping;
3. To circulate promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting;
4. To contact you (by telephone, email or mail) for market research purposes;
5. direct marketing;
6. To customise the website according to your interests; and
7. To tailor documents according to your needs.

 

SECURITY

www.homedelivered.online is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure that information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

 

HOW www.homedelivered.online USES COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the data is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs and preferences by collecting and remembering information about you.

www.homedelivered.online uses traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. Traffic log cookies helps us analyse information about web page traffic and improve our website by tailoring it to your needs. We use this information for statistical analysis purposes only, following which the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie does not give us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you provide to us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically allow cookies but you can usually modify your browser settings to reject cookies if you prefer: This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. Please note that www.homedelivered.online does not have any control over those websites. www.homedelivered.online is not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting such websites and this privacy policy does not govern such websites. You should exercise caution when accessing such websites and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

 

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

1. Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used for direct marketing purposes; and
2. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us at hello@homedelivered.online

www.homedelivered.online will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are legally required to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you in accordance with applicable law. A small fee may be payable for the provision of the information. If you would like a copy of the information which www.homedelivered.online hold about you please email us at www.homedelivered.online. We will respond within a reasonable time.

If you believe that any information we are holding about you is inaccurate, out date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us as soon as possible at hello@homedelivered.online contact for Web Owners help desk on Privacy. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time and will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be incorrect so that the information is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

 

CROSS BORDER DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

As a result of form name of www.homedelivered.online’s desire to provide you with a cost competitive range of products and services www.homedelivered.online uses IT service providers in low-cost jurisdictions utilising cloud computing technology.

In www.homedelivered.online using off-shore data processing and information storage options, there a number of commercial and regulatory considerations that you should be aware of namely whether your personal information is being disclosed to an overseas entity and their protection of your personal information.

It is not the intention of www.homedelivered.online to disclosure your personal and sensitive information to any off-shore data storage providers for them to use, merely to have the your sensitive information transferred for storage. The issue of whether transfer for the sole purpose of storage is disclosure under the APP’s has not been resolved at law. For abundant caution we advise you, that, if you do not wish you information stored off-shore you should not use our products or services.

www.homedelivered.online in entering contracts will endeavour to take reasonable steps to have any off-shore date storage providers agree to be bound to adhere to the APP’s in relation to collection, use, disclosure, storage and destruction/de-identification as if it were in Australia.

While we will seek do have this done www.homedelivered.online cannot guarantee that we can contract with off-shore data storage  providers to agree to such terms and even if agreed to that they will be honoured. www.homedelivered.online does not have the financial capacity to investigate the actions of its off-shore data storage providers.

For the purposes of AAP we advise that it is likely that your information will be stored off-shore and that if such transfer and storage is ‘disclosure’, your information will be disclosed.

The countries where the off-shore data storage providers are located are Australia, USA. This list my change from time to time and we will update this information.

By providing your personal information to us, you consent to the transfer of that information to our third-party service providers who are located outside of Australia for that purpose.

 

CORRECTING YOUR DETAILS

If you want www.homedelivered.online to correct information that we hold about you because it is inaccurate or out-of-date; you can send requests for corrections to the Privacy Officer, www.homedelivered.online or email at hello@homedelivered.online for Web Owners help desk on Privacy.

If we correct personal information that we previously disclosed to other entities, and you request that we notify those entities of the correction, we will take reasonable steps to notify those entities unless it is impracticable or unlawful to do so.

If we refuse to comply with your request for amendment of your details, we will give you written notice setting out the reasons for refusal (unless it is unreasonable to do so) and the mechanisms available to you to complain about the refusal.

 

COMPLAINTS

If you believe that at www.homedelivered.online has breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach then please email us as soon as possible at hello@homedelicvered.online for Web Owners help desk on Privacy, setting out details of the breach. www.homedelivered.online will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you in writing within 28 days setting out the outcome of our investigation, what steps we propose to take to remedy the breach and any other action www.homedelivered.online will take to deal with your complaint.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

www.homedelivered.online may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting an updated version of this policy on our website. www.homedelivered.online recommends that you review it regularly for any changes.

 

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

For further information about privacy issues and the protection of privacy, visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website at www.oaic.gov.au.